Conduit Recruitment
  Conduit Recruitment Conduit Recruitment  

Job Title/Skills (optional)

eg. “quantity surveyor”

There are a variety of visas that can be used for working in Australia depending on the length of stay and the individual's circumstances such as age, profession, experience, family, education, language and marital status. We encourage you to do your own research as to the visa that will suit your particular situation. However we have summarised below the most frequent visas used for construction and property professionals working in Australia and have provided links to the essential information published by the Australian Governments Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

Websites

The following organisations have websites that provide the information required, steps for application and the relevant forms. Some visas can even be applied for on-line.

For Australian Visas: www.immi.gov.au
For UK Visas: www.ukvisas.gov.uk
For Dubai Visas: www.dubaitourism.ae

Australian Work Visas

There are a variety of visas that can be used for working in Australia depending on the length of stay and the individual's circumstances such as age, profession, experience, family, education, language and marital status.

We encourage you to do your own research as to the visa that will suit your particular situation. However we have summarised below the most frequent visas used for construction and property professionals working in Australia and have provided links to the essential information published by the Australian Governments Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

Temporary Work Visas

Working Holiday Visa
Australia has reciprocal working holiday maker arrangements with various partner countries including the UK, Canada, Republic of Ireland, Hong Kong and others. This visa allows you to stay for up to 12 months. As the main purpose of the visit is for holiday and travel, work for longer than three months with any one employer is not allowed. You must be an elligible passport holder, aged between 18-30 and be without dependant children. Visas can be applied for on-line at the DIAC website.

Temporary Business Sponsorship Visa
Businesses unable to meet their skill needs from within Australia can sponsor personnel from overseas for up to 4 years on a Temprary Business (Long Stay) Visa - subclass 457.

Application for this visa is via a 3 step process:

Step 1: The employer seeks approval as a business sponsor
Step 2: The employer nominates the position to be filled
Step 3: Prospective employee applys for the temporary visa

A minimum skill level is required for the nominated position and a list of current gazetted occupations is available at DIAC Gazettals.

Applications under the 3 steps can usually be processed at the same time and an on-line service is available at the DIAC website.

Permanent Visas

There are numerous methods of obtaining a permanent residency visa for Australia dependant on age, skills, family members and current location. We have focussed on the two main methods used to obtain permanent visas through work related professional skills.

General Skilled Migration Visa (Independent or Australian Sponsored)
To apply for this visa you must be under 45 years of age, have a profession listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), be able to pass the Points Test and satisfy the general requirements such as language, educational qualifications, recent experience and health.

Applications can be made on an independent basis or with a willing family sponsor in Australia.
Click here for more information.

Skilled Migration Visa through the ENS (Employer Nomination Scheme)
To apply for this visa you must be under 45 years of age, have an occupation which is listed on the ENS List of Occupations (ENSOL) and satisfy the general requirements such as language, educational qualifications , recent experience (3 years minimum) and health.

This visa application is not Points Tested but the applicant is required to have their skills assessed by a relevant assessing authority. Details of assessing authorities can be found here.
Click here for more information.